Privacy


By Jozef is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

1. Contact information
  • By Jozef
  • Fie Carelsenlaan 3, 1187 RT Amstelveen (no visiting address)
  • +31 020 75 39 581

  • Erik Huysman is the Data Protection Officer of By Jozef, available at info@byjozef.com.

    2. Personal data that we process

    By Jozef processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this data to us yourself.

    Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

    • First and last name
    • Address data
    • phone number
    • E-mail address
    • Information about your activities on our website
    • Data about your surfing behavior across different websites
    • Bank account number
    3. Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

    Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission.

    However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent.

    If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@byjozef.com and we will delete this information.

    4. For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

    By Jozef processes your personal data for the following purposes:

    • Handling your payment
    • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
    • To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
    • To inform you about changes to our services and products
    • To deliver goods and services to you
    • By Jozef analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
    • By Jozef follows your surfing behavior on various websites with which we tailor our products and services to your needs.
    5. Retention period for personal data

    By Jozef does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected for a maximum of 2 years.

    6. Sharing personal data with third parties

    By Jozef only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

    Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use

    By Jozef uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website.

    By Jozef uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it.

    In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

    On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked for your permission to place them.

    You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

    See for an explanation: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/s Situation/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

    8. View, adjust or delete data

    You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by By Jozef and you have the right to data portability.

    This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

    You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to: info@byjozef.com.

    To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

    By Jozef you also want to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

    9. How we protect personal data

    By Jozef takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@byjozef.com